This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose, retain and protect your personal information. It applies to the SearchParty website operating on the domain www.getsearchparty.com, and to any SearchParty application (collectively, the Services) where this Privacy Policy is referenced, regardless of how you access or use them, including through mobile devices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’ means SearchParty Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 28 802 415) and includes each of our related bodies corporate from time to time.

Your consent

We are committed to respecting your privacy. By providing personal information to us, creating an account, signing up to a newsletter, filling out a contact form, or otherwise engaging with us, you consent to our collection, processing, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at hello@getseachparty.com.

We treat all personal information collected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). If there is any inconsistency between the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies, among other things, to your use of the Services. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Services.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. name;
  2. country of residence;
  3. gender;
  4. email address;
  5. age or date of birth;
  6. nicknames, usernames and passwords that you use to access our Services;
  7. your device ID, device type, browser type, browser version, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  8. details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  9. any information held by any third party which is publicly available or which you consent, or authorise us, to migrate to our Services, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Telegram, Slack, Flock, Reddit and LinkedIn;
  10. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through the Services (including our website or app) or indirectly through your use of our Services or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  11. information you provide to us through customer surveys, polls or questionnaires; or
  12. any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  1. register to use the Services (including via our website or app);
  2. complete registration or enquiry forms, order any products or services from us or third party merchants, publish reviews, upload content, participate in message boards, blogs and/or any other user generated content facilities or send emails to us;
  3. post content and/or publish information on the Services;
  4. communicate with us and/or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants and/or any of the users of the Services through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with such persons from other applications, services or websites; or
  5. interact with other users of the Services and the websites, services, content and advertising of us, and/or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants.

Where lawful and practical, you have the right to remain anonymous or to make use of a pseudonym, however if you choose to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym, we and our third party contractors and merchants may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of our products or services (including information products and services).

Please do not submit your personal information to us if you do not wish for us to collect it.

Sensitive information

Some personal information (for example, in respect of race, ethnicity or health information) is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Law. We will only collect such sensitive information when we have your express consent for us to do so and the collection is reasonably necessary for us to provide our products and/or services or pursue one or more of our functions or activities, or where the information is required or authorised by law or necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, process, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. to enable you to access and use the Services, website, and applications of us or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and merchants;
  2. to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Services, website, applications, business and user experience of us and/or any of our related bodies corporate, agents, suppliers, contractors and/or merchants, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  3. to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  4. to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  5. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;
  6. for the purpose of providing you with the Services (including via our website or app) and developing our business;
  7. to personalise your use of the Services (including visits to our website) and developing the design and style of the Services (including our website and app) to improve the services provided to you;
  8. to inform you about the latest changes to our website, products, services (including the Services) or promotional offers that you might find interesting;
  9. for communicating (and personalising such communication) with you;
  10. in order to enable you to share our content with others, for example, by using an ‘Email a friend’ or ‘Share this’ functionality’ feature;
  11. carrying out technical and statistical analysis to measure the performance of our Services and our website; and/or
  12. to develop anonymised consumer insights (including with third party data processors and analysts) in order that we may better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

We automatically gather information to monitor the use of our Services. Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and such aggregated information is effectively anonymous to us.

Sometimes you will be asked to confirm that you agree to a particular activity, or the collection of your personal information for a specific purpose. Though we usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  1. our officers, related bodies corporate, agents and contractors;
  2. our third party suppliers, merchants and service providers (including providers for the operation of the Services and/or our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  3. professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  4. our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  5. our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  6. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  7. any person to whom you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be disclosed;
  8. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  9. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

We may disclose information about you with suppliers that we engage to help us provide certain services and/or functionality.. We will use commercially reasonable endeavours to take steps to control and be responsible for the use of your information by such suppliers.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and any lawful request for information from government and/or regulatory authorities.

We may transfer, sell or assign any of the information described in this Privacy Policy to third parties as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, transfer of assets or reorganisation of our business.

Subject to obtaining your consent, we may also supply personal information about you to third parties other than as set out above.

Information you make public

Some of our Services are open to other users to view. Any information you create or post in these locations are available and accessible to other users of our Services.

Our Services may also enable you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other data, which may include your personal information. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features may become public information.

We strongly urge you to exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information by such means. You agree to assume all responsibility for all personal information that you have made public.

Third party social media services

We may operate one of more forums, groups, chat rooms, or other services and facilities which are hosted on third party social media services and websites, including but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Telegram, Slack, Flock, Reddit and LinkedIn.

Your use of, and participation in, such services and facilities is subject always to the terms of service, acceptable use policies, privacy policies, and other terms and conditions adopted by those third party social media services and websites.

Any information which you disclose on any third party social media services and websites is at your own risk and expense. We accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever in relation to the use, non-use or misuse of such third party social media services and websites by you or any other person.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to related bodies corporate, employees, agents, contractors and/or merchants, third party suppliers and information technology and cloud services providers located in countries other than Australia, including but not limited to the United States of America, including any nominated user (who may be located in any country around the world) who you engage to provide services to or for you.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, or such other laws or schemes which are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Consent to overseas disclosure

Other than as contemplated in this Privacy Policy, we will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient if:

  1. you consent to the transfer; or
  2. the disclosure of the information is required, authorised or permitted by or under an Australian law, other applicable law or a court/tribunal order.

Disclosure for analytics

We may use Google Analytics and other third party analytics software to track your usage of our Services. All analytics data will be self-hosted on a secure server controlled by us.Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of our Services, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Personal information collected by Google includes cookies and usage data, which is processed in the United States of America (subject to changes in Google’s data processing policies). You can find Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com.au/policies/privacy/

Cookies and web beacons

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our Services (including our website and/or app).

In addition to personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you use our Services or visit our website. While we may not use browsing information in respect of our website to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device which you use to access our Services. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so. If you choose not to receive our cookies, we cannot guarantee that your experience with our website will be as quick or responsive as if you do receive cookies.

Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer storage drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on web pages (or in email). Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. Like many sites, we use web beacons to collect information which is done in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet, for example, the operating system and platform, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on the website and geographical location.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take the security of your personal information very seriously and will take reasonable steps to have appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, misuse, interference, loss, modification or disclosure as required by law in Australia.

The precautionary steps we take to protect personal information may include:

  1. adopting measures to protect our computer systems and networks for storing, processing and transmitting personal information;
  2. adoption of procedural and personnel measures for limiting access to personal information by our staff;
  3. regularly reviewing our information collection, storage and processing practices; and
  4. secured encrypted servers, password protection for electronic files, multifactor authentication procedures, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

We also take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps may include maintaining and updating personal information when it is apparent that updating is required, or we are otherwise advised by you that your personal information has changed.

Notwithstanding that we use our best endeavours to protect all personal information, we cannot completely guarantee the security of your personal information.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed or deleted in a complete and confidential manner.

Third Party Links

Our website and apps may contain links to websites, apps or other services operated by third parties. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website, app or service. Such links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained.

Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, apps or other services and have no control over or rights in those linked websites, apps or other services.

The privacy policies that apply to those other websites, apps or other services may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites, apps or other services. You should be aware that your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party.

Competitions

Generally, all competitions run by us are hosted on our servers and are conducted, with respect to the collection and use of personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Competitions run by third parties, such as competitions run by our affiliates or sponsors, will be hosted on their own servers and the collection of personal information will be subject to the privacy policies of the relevant third parties. We strongly recommend that, before signing up to any third party competition, you carefully review the privacy policy of the relevant third party.

Accessing and managing your personal inform

Right to Access

You have a right, at all times, to obtain from confirmation from us as to whether or not your personal information is being processed by us, where such processing is occurring, and for what purpose.

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us, unless:

  1. giving access would be unlawful; or
  2. denying access is required under any applicable law.

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us at hello@getsearchparty.com

Amendment of Personal Information

If you wish to amend personal information that we hold that is not editable through our Services, please contact us at hello@getsearchparty.com to request amendment. Depending upon the personal information you seek to access, you may be asked:

  1. to put your request in writing with evidence to verify your identity; and/or
  2. to provide further details to assist us in responding to your request in a timely manner.

We will respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made (or such other period required by law).

If we elect not to correct your information, we will within a reasonable time (or such other period required by law) notify you of the reason for our refusal, the mechanisms available for you to complain about our refusal and such other matters required by the applicable privacy legislation.

Right to be Forgotten

You have a right, at all times, to have us erase your personal information, and cease further dissemination of your personal information. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us at hello@getsearchparty.com and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we are required by law to keep it.

Right to Data Transfer

You have a right, at all times, to require us to provide a copy of your personal information to you, and have such personal information transferred to another party nominated by you. If you wish to have your personal transferred, please contact us at hello@getsearchparty.com and we will take all reasonable steps to do so, unless we are required by law to refuse your request.

International users

If you are located outside Australia and choose to provide your personal information to us, your personal information will be transferred to Australia or our overseas outsourced information technology service providers and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you are located in the European Union at the time you access our Services and websites, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 applies to our relationship with you. The Regulation in its entirety may be accessed in your language at the European Union Law Website.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time, being no more than 30 days after we receive your complaint. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Under the Privacy Act, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information. Information on making a privacy complaint can be found on the OAIC website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Online: www.oaic.gov.au

Variations to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy from time to time without further notice to you. If we vary this Privacy Policy, we will publish the revised Privacy Policy on our website with an updated effective date. If we make significant changes to the Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy every now and again to ensure that you are aware of any changes made to it.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

The Privacy Officer

10/249 Scottsdale Dr, Robina 4226, QLD, Australia